Visa Guide For Indian Students – US, Canada & Germany

In case you’re an Indian planning to study abroad, get all your visa inquiries answered with this guide.

Despite China being in first place in terms of sending students for study abroad, India is still strong at second position with 270,000 students pursuing their studies abroad.

But, studying abroad is not a cakewalk, and in addition to getting accepted into a good university in the first place, another challenging aspects is getting a visa. When to apply? Where would it be a good idea for you to apply? Who would I be able to contact to make inquiries? There’s heaps of data out there, yet discovering what’s important to you can prove to be challenging.

So lets do the job for you and set your mind at ease, for here is a set of Visa guidelines for popular destinations like US, Canada & Germany:

  1. Germany Visa: Indians staying in Germany for over 90 days require a visa to enter the nation – on account of studies – a study visa, or, if they are yet to secure a spot – a candidate’s visa.

So as to get one of these visas students must provide certificate of enrolment at the university they attend, proof they have registered with the authorities (as soon as students reach Germany, they must register with the local Aliens Department) and valid proof of sufficient finances and health insurance. Additionally a student is only allowed carry up to $100000 equivalent cash including university fees, make sure you carry enough forex for education.

  1. Canadian Visa: Number of Indian students have increased in past couple of years in Canada. According to a study: In 2008, 3,000 Indian students applied for a Canadian student visa. By 2010, this figure rose to 12,000. Recently study visa applications from India have been put on the ‘fast track’ mode. Study visas take 15 working days or three weeks to be handled & cost of visa is little more than Rs. 5500 excluding processing charges.
  2. United States: home of over 150 universities in the QS World University Rankings, US is always the first choice for Indian students. Once your application is approved by any university you will then be ready to apply for your F-1 non-immigrant visa:

Pay the MRV visa application.

Fill DS-160 form online, uploading a photograph.

Bring to the interview – your acceptance letter, proof of fee payment and completed supplementary forms, the Form I-20 or Form DS-2019, which is a Certificate of Eligibility, and a passport which doesn’t expire until six months after you complete your degree.

The decision to issue visa will be in the hands of the consular officer. Their decision will be depend on three things: whether you have enough to financially support yourself, whether you can prove that you can and want to return home after graduating, and lastly whether you can validate your academic results to date. After getting a Visa, choose to focus on the next thing – getting the best usd exchange rate. We advise every student to look out some good deals on foreign exchange for students before placing an order for forex. BuyForexonline.com offers a travel discount for Student Forex.